Lyricist


Sire: Dylan Thomas

Dam: Haywire

Colour: Bay

Gender: Filly

Age: 5 year old

Foaled: Nov 27th, 2012

Country: Australia


Owners

C M Casey, Ms D J Rochfort, A K Warren, Mrs H L Warren, R J Little, Mrs S A Little, G Lederhose, I Hargreaves, P J Lederhose, S J Shirley, J M Lindsay, S I Hargreaves, R F Nasalio, Mrs C Goodall, B T Adams & Ramsey Pastoral Company Pty Ltd (Mgr: S B Ramsey)


Career Record: 12-4-2-1

  • Prizemoney
    $62,450.00
  • Wins
    33.3 %
  • Place
    25.0 %

Pedigree

 

 LYRICIST (AUS)

 

Bay or Brown fillyFoaled in 2012

SireDanehillDanzigNorthern Dancer
DYLAN THOMAS (IRE) RazyanaHis Majesty
2003LagrionDiesisSharpen Up
  Wrap it UpMount Hagen
DamMaraudingSir TristramSir Ivor
HAYWIRE (AUS) BiscaloweBiscay
1995VoltageWhiskey RoadNijinsky
  Electric BelleSovereign Edition

DYLAN THOMAS (IRE) (Bay 2003-Stud 2008). 10 wins-2 at 2, Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1. Sire of 605 rnrs, 341 wnrs, 21 SW, inc. Dylan Mouth (Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1), Nymphea, Tannery, Pether's Moon, Blazing Speed, Nightflower, Final Score, Porsenna, Dylan's Promise, Not Listenin'tome, Captain Cat, Furner's Green, Dylanson, Finidaprest, (Packing) Llaregyb, Ralston Road, Wild Ash, Chutney Flight, Glowing Cloud, etc.

 

1st dam

HAYWIRE, by Marauding. 2 wins at 1650m, 2100m, BTC Carlton Midstrength H., 2d AJC Colonial Hotel Werrington Social Club H., STC Balmain-Rozelle Womens Auxiliary 2YO H., VATC Perfect Bliss H., 3d AJC Minoru H., STC Rockdale H. Sister to DRUM, Tambour (dam of GRAND ARMEE), Eldarin (dam of MEARAS), Volte (dam of DEALER PRINCIPAL), three-quarter-sister to GENIUS AND EVIL - ABSOLUTE CHAMPION (H.K.), half-sister to ANAMATO, PORT WATCH. Dam of eight foals, six to race, five winners, inc:-

Positron (g. by Zeditave). 8 wins to 1500m, A$78,650, BTC Become a Member P., 3d QTC Bill Briscoe H.

Full Metal Jacket (g. by Elvstroem). 7 wins from 1200m to 2050m, A$99,072, SAJC Spring Gully Foods H., Sportingbet H., 2d SAJC Sportingbet H.

Quick Witted (f. by Rock of Gibraltar). 3 wins at 1400m, 1800m, BRC XXXX Gold P., 2d BRC Makers Mark H., Hamilton Hotel P., 3d Ipswich TC City of Ipswich H.

Appear (f. by Danzero). 3 wins to 1200m, 3d BTC Lysaght Wayne Wilson Fan Club H. Dam of-

Streetshavenoname. 3 wins to 1200m in 2014-15, 2d MVRC Essendon Hyundai Santa Fe P.

Marshal. 2 wins at 900m, 1000m to 2014-15 in Aust.

Increase. Winner at 1300m in Aust.

Attempt (f. by Danzero). 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m in NZ. Dam of-

Mangatangi. 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2014, Singapore TC Initiation P., Class 4 H., 2d Singapore TC Graduation P., Tuxedo Moon S., Class 4 H., 3d Singapore TC Novice S.

Very Trying. 2 wins at 1000m in Aust.

Daft (f. by Rock of Gibraltar). Placed at 3 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

Voltage, by Whiskey Road. 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$100,880, VRC Battle of Britain Welter H., MVRC BMW Australia S.H., Chandos H., SAJC Mapperley Heights H., 2d SAJC John D Lee S., L, VATC Tristarc S., L, MVRC WH Stocks H., VATC Dual Choice H., 3d SAJC Laelia S., L, VATC Boronia H. Half-sister to ROANOKE BOY, Stalusk, Beauty Belle (dam of GENIUS AND EVIL - ABSOLUTE CHAMPION (H.K.), WYLIE HALL). Dam of 11 foals, 10 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

DRUM (Marauding). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1350m, A$314,100, VATC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Scusa Mi Ristorante S., L, BATC Doomben Slipper S., L, Hotel Conrad H., QBBS Jackpot Bonus H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Mercedes-Benz S., L, VRC Scobie Breasley Welter H., Kevin Murray H., 3d QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VRC WJT Clarke S., L, MVRC Suni-Toast H., 4th VATC Mercedes-Benz S., L.

ANAMATO (Redoute's Choice). Third filly on the 2006-07 Australasian 3YO Classification. 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 2000m, US$90,000, A$861,850, SAJC Australasian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Fillies Oaks Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, 2d VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, MRC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, AJC Fernhill H., L, VRC Isca 2YO P., 3d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, Hollywood American Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, 4th MVRC JRA Cup, L. Producer.

PORT WATCH (Star Watch). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$252,915, VATC JD MacDonald S., L, SAJC Main North Nissan Flying H., VATC Australian Racing Writers' P.H., 2d VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, WH Wylie H., L, 3d SAJC Durbridge S., L.

Tambour (Marauding). Winner at 2, A$139,140, AJC Grey Boots H., 2d QTC Queensland Classic, Gr.1, VATC Norman Robinson S., L, STC Aspirant 2YO H., 4th VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2. Dam of-

GRAND ARMEE (Hennessy). Champion older horse in Australia in 2005. 13 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$5,328,065, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1-twice, George Main S., Gr.1, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, STC Ranvet Rawson S., Gr.1, AJC Apollo S., Gr.2, STC Ajax S., Gr.3, 2d STC BMW S., Gr.1, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Theo Marks H., Gr.2-twice, Canterbury S., Gr.2, 3d AJC Expressway S., Gr.2.

Yarralumla. Winner at 1600m in Aust. Dam of-

DISSOLVED (Lonhro). 3 wins to 1400m, A$166,197, VRC Moomba P., L, Sale TC GPG Inglis 3YO Trophy, 3d MRC Rokk Ebony H., MVRC Schweppervescence P.

Eldarin. 3 wins to 1300m, VATC Molly's Robe H. Dam of-

MEARAS (Redoute's Choice). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$154,875, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, City Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, 3d AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2. Sire.

Volte. Placed at 2, 2d AJC Te Poi 2YO H., STC Ripa 2YO H., 3d STC Alfalfa 2YO H. Dam of-

DEALER PRINCIPAL (Flying Spur). 4 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$596,100, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Members H., Silver Sharpe H., STC Autumnracingcarnival.com.au H., 2d STC Hill S., Gr.2, 3d AJC Ascend Sales & Sponsorship Consultancy H., 4th Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Craven P., Gr.3.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.